BridgeCare Privacy Policy

Last Updated: July 28, 2017

This Privacy Policy supplements BridgeCare’s GLBA Privacy Notice, which you can review by clicking here. In the GLBA Privacy Notice we describe our privacy practices for non-public personal information we collect in the course of our business of providing financial products and services to our customers. This Privacy Policy supplements that GLBA Privacy Notice in connection with our sharing of such non-public personal information with law enforcement officials, investigators and other third parties to investigate fraud, and in accordance with applicable law or legal process request. This Privacy Policy also applies to all other information (meaning information other than non-public personal information as described in our separate GLBA Privacy Notice) BridgeCare may collect about you when you use our website and other online products and services that link to this Privacy Policy (collectively, the “Services”) or when you otherwise communicate with us.

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. If we make changes, we will notify you by revising the date at the top of the policy and, in some cases, we may provide you with additional notice (such as by adding a statement to our homepage or by sending you a notification via email or otherwise).

Collection of Information

Information You Provide to Us

  • We collect information you may provide to us, including:
  • Comments, ratings and other feedback about our Services, including your name and any contact information you provide in connection with such feedback;
  • Contest and promotion entries, including your name and any contact information you provide in connection with such entries;
  • Any other information you choose to provide outside of the context of an application for, or use of, one of our financial products or services.

Information We Collect Automatically

When you access or use our website or other online products and services, we automatically collect information about you, including:

  • Log Information: We log information about your use of our websites, including the type of browser you use, access times, pages viewed, your IP address and the page you visited before navigating to our websites.

  • Information Collected by Cookies and Other Online Tracking Technologies: We use various technologies to collect information, and this may include sending cookies to your computer or mobile device. Cookies are small data files stored on your hard drive or in device memory that help us to improve our websites and your experience, see which areas and features of our websites are popular and count visits. Most web browsers are set to accept cookies by default. If you prefer, you can usually choose to set your browser to remove or reject browser cookies. Please note that if you choose to remove or reject cookies, this could affect the availability and functionality of our Services.

  • Tracking: We may also collect information using web beacons (also known as “tracking pixels”). Web beacons are electronic images that may be used in our websites or emails and help deliver cookies, count visits, understand usage and campaign effectiveness and determine whether an email has been opened and acted upon.

NOTE: We do not respond to Do Not Track signals sent from web browsers and so web beacons will continue to be used even if you enable Do Not Track settings in your browser. Online tracking may also be conducted by other parties. For more information about online tracking by other parties, please see “Advertising and Analytics Services Provided by Others” below.

Other Information We May Collect

  • Bank Account Information: We may collect information about any bank accounts under your control in addition to the bank account information you provide to us.

Use of Information

We may use information about you for various purposes, including to:

  • Provide, maintain and improve our Services;
  • Provide and deliver the products and services you request, process transactions and send you related information, including confirmations and invoices;
  • Send you technical notices, updates, security alerts and support and administrative messages;
  • Respond to your comments, questions and requests and provide customer service;
  • Communicate with you about products, services, offers, promotions, rewards, and events offered by BridgeCare and others, and provide news and information we think will be of interest to you;
  • Monitor and analyze trends, usage and activities in connection with our Services;
  • Personalize and improve the Services and provide advertisements, content or features that match user profiles or interests;
  • Process and deliver contest or promotion entries and rewards;
  • Link or combine with information we get from others to help understand your needs and provide you with better service; and
  • Carry out any other purpose for which the information was collected.

BridgeCare is based in the United States and the information we collect is governed by U.S. law. By accessing or using the Services or otherwise providing information to us, you consent to the processing and transfer of information in and to the U.S. and other countries.

Sharing of Information

All Information, Including Non-Public Personal Information

We may share your information, including non-public personal information we collect when you apply for or obtain our financial products and services, in the following ways:

  • in response to a request for information if we believe disclosure is in accordance with any applicable law, regulation or legal process, or as otherwise required by any applicable law, rule or regulation; and
  • with relevant law enforcement officials or other third parties, such as investigators or auditors, if we believe it is appropriate to investigate fraud.

Please note that the above sharing descriptions clarify, rather than replace or modify, the notice of sharing we provide in our GLBA Privacy Notice. The sharing descriptions provided above are not intended to broaden or limit the sharing descriptions included in the GLBA Privacy Notice in any way, or otherwise limit our ability to share your non-public personal information as otherwise permitted under the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act.

Information Other Than Non-Public Personal Information

We may also share information about you, other than non-public personal information as described above, as follows or as otherwise described in this Privacy Policy:

  • With vendors, consultants and other service providers who need access to such information to carry out work on our behalf;
  • If we believe your actions are inconsistent with the spirit or language of our user agreements or policies, or to protect the rights, property and safety of BridgeCare or others;
  • In connection with, or during negotiations of, any merger, sale of company assets, financing or acquisition of all or a portion of our business to another company; and
  • With your consent or at your direction, including if we notify you through our Services that the information you provide will be shared in a particular manner and you provide such information.

We may also share aggregated or de-identified Information, which cannot reasonably be used to identify you.

Social Sharing Features

Our websites may offer social sharing features and other integrated tools (such as the Facebook “Like” button), which let you share actions you take on our Services with other media, and vice versa. The use of such features enables the sharing of information with your friends or the public, depending on the settings you establish with the entity that provides the social sharing feature. For more information about the purpose and scope of data collection and processing in connection with social sharing features, please visit the privacy policies of the entities that provide these features.

Advertising and Analytics Services Provided by Others

We may allow others to serve advertisements on our behalf across the Internet and to provide analytics services. These entities may use cookies, web beacons and other technologies to collect information about your use of the Services and other websites, including your IP address, web browser, pages viewed, time spent on pages, links clicked and conversion information. This information may be used by BridgeCare and others to, among other things, analyze and track data, determine the popularity of certain content, deliver advertising and content targeted to your interests on our Services and other websites and better understand your online activity. For more information about Internet-based ads, or to opt out of having your web browsing information used for behavioral advertising purposes, please provide written request to support@bridgecarefinance.com.

Security

BridgeCare takes reasonable measures to help protect all Information about you from loss, theft, misuse and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration and destruction.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at:

BridgeCare Finance, Inc.
P.O. Box 610926
San Jose, CA 95161-0926
866.443.4146